oscar statuette

 

14 υποψηφιότητες για το La La Land

 

 

Best Picture

 

Arrival

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

La La Land

Lion

Manchester By the Sea

Moonlight

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

Arrival (Bradford Young)

La La Land (Linus Sandgren)

Lion (Grieg Fraser)

Moonlight (James Laxton)

Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

 

 

Best Supporting- Actor

 

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

Dev Patel (Lion)

Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

 

 

Best Documentary Feature

 

Fire at Sea

I Am Not Your Negro

Life, Animated

O.J.: Made in America

The 13th

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

Land of Mine, Denmark, Martin Zandvliet, director

A Man Called Ove, Sweden, Hannes Holm, director

The Salesman, Iran, Asghar Farhadi, director

Tanna, Australia, Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, directors

Toni Erdmann, Germany, Maren Ade, director

 

 

Best Actor

 

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Denzel Washington (Fences)

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

Allied (Joanna Johnston)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)

Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)

Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)

La La Land (Mary Zophres)

 

 

Best Original Score

 

Jackie (Micachu)

La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)

Lion (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)

Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)

Passengers (Thomas Newman)

 

 

Best Original Song

 

"Audition" (La La Land)

""Can’t Stop the Feeling!" (Trolls)

"City of Stars" (La La Land)

"The Empty Chair" (Jim: The James Foley Story)

"How Far I'll Go" (Moana)

 

 

Best Sound Editing

 

Arrival

Deepwater Horizon

Hacksaw Ridge

La  La Land

Sully

 

 

Best Sound Mixing

 

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

13 Hours

 

 

Best Documentary Short

 

4.1 Miles (University of California, Berkeley)

Extremis (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)

Joe’s Violin (Lucky Two Productions)

Watani: My Homeland (ITN Productions)

The White Helmets (Grain Media and Violet Films)

 

 

Best Production Design

 

Arrival (Patrice Vermette)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)

Hail Caesar

La La Land (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)

Passengers (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

 

 

Best Original Screenplay

 

Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)

La La Land (Damien Chazelle)

The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)

20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

 

Arrival (Eric Heisserer)

Fences (August Wilson)

Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)

Lion (Luke Davies)

Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney)

 

 

Best Animated Feature

 

Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)

Moana (Disney)

My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)

The Red Turtle (Sony Classics)

Zootopia (Disney)

 

 

Best Animated Short

 

Blind Vaysha (National Film Board of Canada)

Borrowed Time (Quorum Films)

Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)

Pearl (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)

Piper (Pixar)

 

 

Best Supporting- Actress

 

Viola Davis (Fences)

Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

Nicole Kidman (Lion)

Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

 

 

Best Film Editing

 

Arrival (Joe Walker)

Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)

Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)

La La Land (Tom Cross)

Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

 

 

Best Actress

 

Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

Ruth Negga (Loving)

Emma Stone (La La Land)

Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

 

 

Best Director

 

Arrival -- Denis Villeneuve

Hacksaw Ridge -- Mel Gibson

La La Land -- Damien Chazelle

Manchester by the Sea -- Kenneth Lonergan

Moonlight -- Barry Jenkins

 

 

Best Visual Effects

 

Deepwater Horizon

Doctor Strange

The Jungle Book

Kubo and the Two Strings

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

 

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 

A Man Called Ove

Star Trek Beyond

Suicide Squad

 

 

Best live-action short film

 

"Ennemis Intérieurs" Sélim Azzazi

"La Femme et le TGV" Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

"Silent Nights" Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

"Sing" Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

"Timecode" Juanjo Giménez