Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis (Fences) (WINNER)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Best Picture
Arrival (Produced by Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde)
Fences (Produced by Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black)
Hacksaw Ridge (Produced by Bill Mechanic and David Permut)
Hell or High Water (Produced by Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn)
Hidden Figures (Produced by Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi)
La La Land (Produced by Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt)
Lion (Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder)
Manchester by the Sea (Produced by Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh)
Moonlight (Produced by Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner) (WINNER)
Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) (WINNER)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
Dev Patel (Lion)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
Best Actor
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea) (WINNER)
Denzel Washington (Fences)
Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
Ruth Negga (Loving)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Emma Stone (La La Land) (WINNER)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Best Director
Damien Chazelle (La La Land) (WINNER)
Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Best Documentary Feature
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow) (WINNER)
Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo)
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck)
Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman)
13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish)
Best Foreign-Language Film
The Salesman (Iran - Asghar Farhadi) (WINNER)
Land of Mine (Denmark - Martin Pieter Zandvliet)
A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
Tanna (Australia - Bently Dean, Martin Butler)
Toni Erdmann (Germany - Maren Ade)
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson) (WINNER)
A Man Called Ove (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)
Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)
Best Costume Design
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood) (WINNER)
Allied (Joanna Johnston)
Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
La La Land (Mary Zophres)
Best Sound Editing
Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare) (WINNER)
Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli)
Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright)
La La Land (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
Sully (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)
Best Sound Mixing
Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace) (WINNER)
La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth)
Arrival (Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye)
Best Production Design
La La Land (Production design: David Wasco; Set decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco) (WINNER)
Arrival (Production design: Patrice Vermette; Set decoration: Paul Hotte)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Production design: Stuart Craig; Set decoration: Anna Pinnock)
Hail, Caesar! (Production design: Jess Gonchor; Set decoration: Nancy Haigh)
Passengers (Production design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set decoration: Gene Serdena)
Best Animated Feature
Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer) (WINNER)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)
Moana (John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer)
My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras and Max Karli)
The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki)
Best Animated Short
Piper (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer) (WINNER)
Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)
Borrowed Time (Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj)
Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley and Cara Speller)
Pearl (Patrick Osborne)
Best Production Design
La La Land (Production design: David Wasco; Set decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco) (WINNER)
Arrival (Production design: Patrice Vermette; Set decoration: Paul Hotte)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Production design: Stuart Craig; Set decoration: Anna Pinnock)
Hail, Caesar! (Production design: Jess Gonchor; Set decoration: Nancy Haigh)
Passengers (Production design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set decoration: Gene Serdena)
Best Live-Action Short
Sing (Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy) (WINNER)
Ennemis Interieurs (Selim Azzazi)
La Femme et le TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)
Silent Nights (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)
Timecode (Juanjo Gimenez)
Best Documentary Short
The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara) (WINNER)
Extremis (Dan Krauss)
4.1 Miles (Daphne Matziaraki)
Joe’s Violin (Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen)
Watani: My Homeland (Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis)
Best Cinematography
Arrival (Bradford Young)
La La Land (Linus Sandgren) (WINNER)
Lion (Greig Fraser)
Moonlight (James Laxton)
Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)
Best Original Song
"City of Stars," from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul) (WINNER)
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)
"Can’t Stop the Feeling," from Trolls (Music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster)
"The Empty Chair," from Jim: The James Foley Story (Music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting)
"How Far I'll Go," from Moana (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Best Original Score
La La Land (Justin Hurwitz) (WINNER)
Jackie (Mica Levi)
Lion (Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka)
Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
Passengers (Thomas Newman)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
Fences (August Wilson)
Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
Lion (Luke Davies)
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney) (WINNER)
Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan) (WINNER)
20th Century Women (Mike Mills)